U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germantown, TN
A 30-year-old female asked:

Macrobid was called in for a suspected uti due to burning. after taking two doses, i was able to leave a urine sample at my doctors office which came back normal. should i continue the macrobid until the full culture comes back or discontinue?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Yes: Continue the full course, as prescribed. Await culture to determine if this is the correct medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
