A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i've had hsv1 for years and recently (unknowningly) had oral sex with a guy who has a cold sore, how likely is it for me to get it in my genitals?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
About 3% chance: One in four people in america has herpes, primarily because it is so easy to transmit. If you have had exposure to a lesion on your partner that is actively shedding virus, there is about a 3% chance you will be infected. About 90% of people who contract herpes do not have any symptoms - so it is possible that you may not know that you have be infected.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
50 to 50: Either he has genital herpes or he doesn't. If he does and was in the middle of an outbreak then you can very easily contract it. Many people are infected with oral herpes and that doesn't mean they also have genital herpes. Best thing to do if you can is talk to him and both of you should get tested. Please practice safe sex, using a condom will prevent you from contracting stds.
Answered on Jan 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: If you have oral herpes and it is HSV 1, and your partner already has HSV 1, then you will not transmit the infection with or without the sore. For go ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not Very: If you've never had an outbreak since the exposure, it is possible that your blood work test positive for hsv type 1 (positive igg to hsv1). However, ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See answer: The amount of virus that is shed is much less when the cold sore is starting to heal over, but it is still possible to get Genital HSV1. HSV is shed p ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: If I understand, you're asking if your own oral HSV1 could be transferred to your genital area by your partner kissing you then carrying the virus to ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month