U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 33-year-old female asked:

If a partner already has hsv1 and i perform oral sex on him at the "tingle" stage before a cold sore, how likely that he could get genital herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unclear question: If you have oral herpes and it is HSV 1, and your partner already has HSV 1, then you will not transmit the infection with or without the sore. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
