U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, NC
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can you get ovarian cyst after a partial hysterectomy?i had a trans-vaginal, & trans-abdominal ultra sound, now i was told i had to get a ct scan

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Holtz
Gynecologic Oncology 23 years experience
Yes: About 10% of women with hysterectomy with the ovaries left in will need surgery for cysts (not always cancer). Ultrasound and MRI are best for evaluating the ovaries, but ct is sometimes used in preoperative evaluation. If that is the case, your doctor may be worried about cancer. Make sure a gynecologic oncologist is involoved before going to surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
