U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rusk, TX
A 58-year-old female asked:

my 3 grandkids who live with me have staph sores. ii had bilateral knee replacement 10 weeks ago. could this be dangerous for me? should i notify my orthopedic surgeon?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Young
Orthopedic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: If your incisions are well-healed, then direct contact with a staph infection of the skin on another person would typically cause an infection of your skin or possibly the fatty tissues just below the skin. It is not likely that you would get a direct infection of the joint unless you first contaminated your own skin and fatty tissue and then it penetrated deeper; nonetheless, keep your distance.
Dr. Ryan Pitts
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Good Habits : It's unlikely, but make sure the whole family is using regular hand washing, avoid direct contact with the sores, don't share towels, etc etc . It's unlikely the staph could get into your bloodstream and then into your new knees, but good hygiene practices will help ensure that. If by some chance your knees be become more painfully, red, or swollen let your surgeon know immediately.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Consider intranasal Bactoban for entire family to prevent Staph shedding
Jan 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
