U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 54-year-old male asked:

I got a knee replacement 7 months ago. it is very swollen the surgeon removed fluid from my knee. the surgeon said my body is rejecting the knee. do i need to get another replacement surgery or just use steroids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
It’s complicated : Many possibilities- loosening of prosthesis, infection, poor fit of prosthesis - (rejection VERY uncommon). Long term steroids are not effective and can cause serious problems. You need a second opinion


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
