U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is methotrexate effective for refractory skin infections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
Yes but not all : It can help certain skin lesions but you need an evaluation to see if yours is one thatight respond. Depending on the diagnosis it can be an adjuvant to therapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
No: Methotrexate is not an antibiotic. It is a chemotherapy drug. It may be used for certain malignancies and autoimmune disorders.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
