U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it advisable to stop taking methotrexate suddenly for skin diseases?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 49 years experience
possible flare: Possibly may cause flare, but depends on why stopping. If significant side effect, that outweighs the flare risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
Injection of methotrexate caused a raised bump under the skin and turned bright yellow?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
What happens if taking methotrexate for autoimmune diseases?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
What happens if kid stops taking methotrexate for juvenile rheumatoid arthritis?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
