U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it likely that my nine-year-old son's ear ache is related to the mrsa he had ten days ago or swimming?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 36 years experience
No: Mrsa is more common with skin infection, but not a common bacteria for the ear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Swimming: Staph is rarely found in any middle ear infection at any age. Swimming, may introduce over-hydration to the canal that invites skin germs to feast on the serum that erupts from swollen canal skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
