U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:

The result of my chest xray shows a suspicious nodular density overlying the left first anterior rib. another nodular opacity is seen overlying the left 9th posterior rib is this means that my breast cancer already metastisis in my lungs? do i have to und

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Advice: It sounds like you have a complex medical history and a potentially complicated situation. The best advise i can give is to ask the doctor who ordered the x-ray to explain it to you and refer you to the appropriate caregiver. I wish you well.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Talk 2 UR ONCOLOGIST: Findings on chest x-rays may be "suspicious", but rarely "diagnostic". Important considerations include comparison to prior chest x-ray and your clinical history. I anticipate that you will need a ct of the chest for more definitive evaluation. While it is normal human nature to assume the worst, try not to get too far ahead of yourself. Good luck-i hope it's a false alarm.
Dr. Farid Qazi
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
Check with doctor: There is a possibility and this should be properly evaluated if you have an oncologist go to him or her they may do a pet scan or direct biopsy.
Dr. Sanober Butt
Pulmonology 21 years experience
CT scan/Pulmonologis: Lung nodules have multiple etiologies, most dreaded one being lung cancer or metastatic cancer from another organ of body. There are multiple factors that are taken into account including but not limited to is size and number of lesions, smooth or stellate lesion, calcification, location and other significant history e.G weight loss, appetite/energy, you need further evaluation with ct.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
