U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 41-year-old male asked:

I did chest x-ray for short breath as advised by doctor. result is a 0.7 cm nodular opacity in the left upper zone is new. anything to worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes: All results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the new opacity may not be the cause of your symptoms, but it may be TB or tumor and you need to see a chest specialist. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
