U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could surgery for a patellar dislocation allow me to play softball this season?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Small chance: You want the tissues to heal and tighten so it doesn't keep reoccurring . Most tissue repairs take 6-8 weeks to heal at a minimum. If it is just an arthroscopic lateral release, possibly. If the ligaments are repaired or there is a realignment procedure i personally would work on my rehab real good an get ready for next season.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
