A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is surgery the only way to prevent further patella dislocations?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Schechter
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not always: Quadricps muscle strengthening, it band stretching, and physical therapy sometimes works. Taping may play a role in the short term. Kinesiotape and the like. Great physical therapy is usually worth a try before surgery. See a rehab doctor or sports medicine doctor.... Second opinions too if needed.
Answered on Jan 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Duncan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Depends...: There are several surgeries for patella instability. Talk to your surgeon.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marybeth Crane
26 years experience Podiatry
Yes: A relatively successful surgery that if you do the rehab then it should fix the problem
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Tyrance jr
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No specific number: A decision to perform surgery is not based on a particular number of dislocations, but is a lifestyle decision. In general all non-operative measures ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
May be need treatmen: Several studies suggests that increasing bmi and bone size, past knee injury, and osteophytes may be causally related to meniscal extrusion. Most impo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month