U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dublin, CA
A 45-year-old female asked:

mammogram indicates bi-rads 3, and being followed every 6 months due to fibrocystic breasts. do you have to repeat ultrasound also?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Christian
Specializes in Breast Surgery
Birads 3 mammogram: You may need a six month follow-up mammogram, ultrasound(sonogram) or both depending on what is being followed for change. For instance, microcalcifications are followed on mammogram but a complex cyst would be best followed with sonogram.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It depends.: The 6 month follow up recommendation could mean mammogram or mammogram/ultrasound. The report should specify. Either one could conceivably be appropriate depending on the circumstances. If the lesion was seen on ultrasound, chances are ultrasound will also be done as follow up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it common for men to have significant breast tissue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Men have: Breast buds and pre-cursors that will respond to estrogenic stimulus: gynecomastia, and there are 0.1-1% of breast cancer occurs in males.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have a lump checked while having PMS symptoms like breast swelling?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast lump: Yes, you need to see a general surgeon who does a lot of breast surgery.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can breast implants affect how easily one can hear a heart murmur?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly unlikely!: I have never heard of implants impairing a physicians ability to evaluate a cardiac murmur under normal conditions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
