U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 33-year-old female asked:

i had my platelet done from clinic a and result is 494/ 450. the next day i had it recheck from clinic b and its 395/400. should i be ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
OK: Both levels are normal. Plaelet count can normally fluctuate from day to day, or even during the same day. Don't worry.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
?iron deficiency: Your platelet count is higher than normal and could be due to iron deficiency. Take oral iron and multivitamin supplements for 6 months and repeat the count. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
