U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

can ace inhibitor/arbs safely used to control microscopic proteinuria in a 60 yo m type2dm (20yr)with single kidney (normotensive)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Yes, ace inhibitors slow the progression of kidney disease and spilling of protein in the urine. This is common knowledge and you should be on one if you are diabetic even if you have not protien in the urine.
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Proteinuria: You can use either an ace-i or arb to control proteinuria.Make sure your physician puts you on the maximum dose of either, as proteinuria is reduced directly related to the dose of the ace-i or arb being prescribed. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take birth control pills while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: During breastfeeding, you can use progesterone-only birth control pills. You should avoid estrogen containing pills because they can decrease your milk supply. Other Progesterone only forms of contraception that are useful postpartum are depo-provera, the Implanon implant, and the levonorgesterol iud.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How do doctors manage kidney infections in pregnancy?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Antibiotics(Abx): Kidney infections are a serious condition when pregnant. While simple bladder infections can be treated with oral abx as outpatient, kidney infections usually require IV abx and a hospital stay. Daily, preventative abx are then prescribed for the remainder of pregnancy. Call your doctor quickly if symptoms of a bladder infection develop to prevent progression to a kidney infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for kidney stones while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Usually waiting: If there is no obstruction or infection, most urologists will not treat stones in pregnancy unless the pain becomes unbearable. Even then, they will often just pass a stent (thin tube) up into your kidney to make sure it keeps draining until after delivery. Drinking lots of water and pain meds are the usual course in pregnancy.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
