U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

how do ace inhibitors reduce proteinuria with regard to nephrin levels?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
B P control : Angiotensin coverting enzyme (ace ) inhibitors will control the blood pressure , there by preventing excessive filtration of protein mainly Albumin , and better reabsorption at nephran level there by reducing the protein loss , the loss is usually over 300 mg per day
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Proteinuria and ACE: Ace-inhibtors reduced proteinuria (p) by reducing the vasoconstriction caused by angiotensin ii on the efferent arteriole (ea) of the glomerulus. Once this pressure is reduced, there is less back pressure in the glomerulus, thereby reducing the amount of p the patient has. Other agents, such as angiotensin receptor blockers can also do the same thing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do ACE inhibitors help with chf?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
They ease work load: They lower the amount of work that the heart has to do by lowering resistance to blood flow out of the heart. This is called unloading the heart. It's like a water pump pumping downhill instead of up hill; less work.
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
Cardiology 34 years experience
They also block hormones that may lead to abnormal enlargement and thickening of the heart, causing a negative spiral of cardiac function.
Nov 5, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a diabetic patient be given an ACE inhibitor if her serum creatinine is > 2.5?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: Although you have an elevated creatinine, you are ok to take an ace inhibitor. The ace inhibitor will actually protect your kidney from losing protein in the urine. Of course, you will need close follow up with your doctor to avoid a high potassium and/or worsing of your creatinine.
Canada
A 73-year-old male asked:

Have any undesirable effects been seen in long term use of the blood pressure drugs of the ACE inhibitor class?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alon Gitig
Cardiology 20 years experience
Same as short-term: Analyses have not shown any clear risks, including with regards to risk of cancer. Risks over long-term appear to mimic that seen in short-term use (e.g. Risk of hi potassium, kidney function abnormalities); sometimes this can show up after years on the medicine. There may even be benefits to chronic use (apart from intended benefits), such as lower risk of diabetes or atrial fibrillation.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will ACE bandaging help my dislocated knee? Temporarily?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dislocated knee cap : If so, is better to see ortho. Dislocated knee caps will probably reocurr. Ortho will make suggestions to prevent this. If something else is dislocated , ortho can help as well. Ace band won't hurt. See ortho.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Before administration of ACE inhibitors to older adults, which lab?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Gabelman
Cardiology 41 years experience
Electrolytes kidney: Important to check electrolytes, especially potassium, as well as kidney function prior to beginning an ace. I would be surprised if any physician would start an ace without having those tests done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
