U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what can be done for a puncture wound on my right hand near my thumb?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Several things: You may need an x-ray, a tetanus shot and some antibiotics.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Depends on...: Lots of different things, most of which can only be defined when you are examined by a knowledgeable physician. You need to make sure your tetanus immunization status is up-to-date. It needs to be determined whether or not there is evidence of damage to tendons, nerves, blood vessels or joints. If you feel it is not healing normally, see a hand surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it ok if I put sunscreen on my baby hands and she puts them in her mouth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: It's not a good idea for infants to ingest sunscreen. For this very reason, i recommend that sunscreen not be put on the hands of babies.
A 43-year-old member asked:

If I plan on having a c-section, what can I do to prevent a wound infection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Use an over-the-counter anti-bacterial soap on the lower abdominal area at lease 1 to 2 days before the caesarian section and do not shave the area of hair. Let the or team do the hair removal prep immediately before the delivery.
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dr. Chin is correct. Also, keep the dressing in place until instructed to remove it, no baths until after your OB clears it, and wash your hands before any dressing change. If you have a history of skin infections (MRSA), your OB should be informed.
Jul 30, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long will the redness and swelling on my hand and feet last (i'm at 24 weeks)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Until after delivery: If you already have significant swelling, you can expect it to continue until a couple of weeks after delivery. It will probably vary from day-to-day, depending on diet, activity level and weather. It will generally get worse after delivery for a few days and finally resolve 2-6 weeks after delivery.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What does nail fungus infection look like?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Discoloration: The nail is disclosed white or darker in color and can be thickened and flaky.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My hand has a bluish hue, is this a sign of thoracic outlet syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not usually.: T.O.S. Usually has neurologic implications(numbness, tingling, decrease in the range of motion of the extremity). Sounds like you are describing something vascular in nature; best to have your doctor check it out and determine which one you are ailing from.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
