U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

why're non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as meloxicam considered contraindicated in renal disease?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
They hurt the kidney: Nsaids interfere with the internal regulation of blood flow in the kidney. Using them reduces renal blood flow and decreases kidney function.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take anti-inflammatory drugs while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Most over-the-counter non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (nsaids) should be avoided during pregnancy, especially during the 3rd trimester, due to increased risk of complications in the newborn. However, nsaids are considered safe during nursing. Some prescription nsaids can be dangerous for the nursing infant. As always, ask your pediatrician.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medications treat sepsis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
No: Antibiotics and other supportive measures are used to treat sepsis; nsaids and tylenol (acetaminophen) are not helpful whatsoever.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does taking tumeric for myositis as an anti-inflammatory actually work?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Unproven: Tumeric is thought to have antioxidant properties which may decrease inflammation. It might be helpful as an adjunct treatment but not as a primary treatment. Always discuss with your physician before starting any supplements or over the counter medications.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Will any over-the-counter anti-inflammatory agents help with Achilles tendonitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Mihalich
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: Some may help manage the symptoms but stretching is the most helpful to alleviate the problem.
NY
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is Neurontin (gabapentin) an anti-inflammatory? I've been using it for sciatica and it seems to be helping

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
No: Neurontin (gabapentin) is not an anti-inflammatory, but it can help with nerve pain disorders.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
