A member asked:
Disclaimer

i take mobic (meloxicam) 7.5mg daily but was instructed to take another anti-inflammatory for 2 weeks to help with plantar fasciitis. what would be the best otc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrell Latva
42 years experience Podiatry
DO NOT COMBINE: I do not feel you should use two NSAID's together. If the Mobic (meloxicam) isn't working, discontinue that one before you start a second. NSAID's are not harmless drugs.
Answered on Jun 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Better to stick one: Better to stick with one NSAID. You need to discuss your choice of NSAIDs with your physician.
A member asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
47 years experience Dermatology
Podiatrist, socks: suggest you see podiatrist and get fitted for special orthotics to plave inside your shoes as well as trying special socks for this problem.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Meloxicam: You can get dosing info here: https://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/meloxicam-oral-route/proper-use/drg-20066928. I would NOT take more than 15 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Mobic (meloxicam): Is more potent against cox-2 and is more favorable to the GI system than other nonselective nsaids. Usually Mobic (meloxicam) is prescribed once daily ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month