A female asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry that alp is 127 with normal being 39-117? i take anti- inflammatory meds (advil, naproxen, meloxicam) for knees that swell/pain.

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Lages
68 years experience Rheumatology
May need followup: Alkaline phosphatase can be of both bony and liver origin, so your doctor may do follow-up. NSAIDS have been studied for effect on ALP and found not to be associated. Your underlying disorder might be.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Absurd: That is an absurd and totally incorrect piece of advice. All of these meds have similar GI risks. If you must take an NSAIDs, take a med regularly to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
60 years experience Pain Management
Side effect: The nsaids have a side effect of retaining fluid and can cause a host of other bad problems. They are not innocuous pills to be taken like candy. Thi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Either: Both are NSAID class and either should help. With all medications some find one to work better for them.
5
5 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marshall Bedder
38 years experience Pain Management
Why do you have pain: The real question is why do you have pain, especially if it is recurrent. Ice is always the best choice for musculoskeletal problems. A short course o ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month