U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

9 yo. w/rare/mild inflammatory bone dz.on meloxicam 2/3 of 7.5mg tab qd.few yrs ago had kawasaki's dz. are cardiac risks higher? is it safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. C Julio Aponte
Rheumatology 54 years experience
Safe as a rule: If kawasaki was more than a year and had no sequela, it will rare now. Meloxican is generally safe for the heart.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Breinholt
Pediatric Cardiology 22 years experience
Unknowns: Withy 2 rare diseases there is no way to know how the 2 interrelate. There is inflammation with both so it is possibly worse. However, how the course of the kawasakis is just as important. If there was no coronary artery involvement at the time, that is a great sign. If there was dilation or aneurysms, that will need to be followed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
