U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what are treatment options for uterine fibroids?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Helen Sandland
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Many: Usually fibroids are small & cause no problems, and do not require treatment. It is rare for them to be cancerous. Most common symptom is heavier periods, and these can be treated with birth control pill etc. /mirena iucd. , Lupron (leuprolide) can shrink fibroids. Fibroids almost never cause pain-if someone has pain, don't assume it is the fibroid. Surgery if very large or other problems.
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Nutritional Rx: Fibroids are a result of high estrogen levels. High estrogen can be caused by excessive carbohydrate intake (via competetive inhibition of glucoronidase enzyme) therefore a low carb diet is beneficial to reduce estrogen and help shrink fibroids. You may also have low iodine, thyroid problems, low progesterone. All of these things should be evaluated. All phytoestrogens should be avoided.
Dr. Steven Vasilev
Gynecologic Oncology 37 years experience
Multiple: The oldest is surgery, either though hysterectomy or myomectomy to remove the fibroids. Sometimes, if internal to the uterus, hysteroscopic resection. There are options which don't require a large incision, using laparoscopy or robotic surgery. There are also hormonal options as well as uterine artery embolization, which decreases blood supply to the uterus causing fibroids to shrink.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How do fibroids affect pregnancy?

12 doctor answers28 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Sometimes a problem.: Fibroids are estrogen sensitive. Pregnancy is a high estrogen state, therefore, fibroids can grow during this time. Fibroids can prevent pregnancy, increase miscarriage, lead to breech presentation, cause pain as they grow, cause preterm labor, lead to postpartum hemorrhage, and increase the need for cesarean section. You may also need a cesarean if you have had fibroids removed before.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

How will having a tipped uterus influence my baby and my labor?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Not much...: Some women with a tipped (retroverted) uterus can experience pelvic discomfort during the first trimester as the uterus grows out of the pelvis. The orientation of the uterus will not influence your baby. Alternatively, some women may experience "back labor" due to the tipped orientation of their uterus.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of uterus didelphys on pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
There are some risks: Uterine didelphys or "double uterus" is when the uterus and cervix are paired. There is increased risks of bleeding, fetal malpresentation (breech), premature labor and issues related to the growth of your baby.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What causes uterine fibroids, how common are they, and what happens if they are left untreated?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Multifactorial: Fibroids are non-cancerous muscle tumors of the uterus. They develop because of a mutation in a uterine muscle cell that causes that cell to lose control of its growth. They are very common in some ethnic groups, and present in women of all backgrounds. They can cause heavy bleeding, pain, infertility, and pregnancy complications, or may cause no problems at all, depending on where they are.
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Does endometrial hyperplasia typically present with an enlarged uterus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: If it presents in any way, it is usually abnormal bleeding. Hyperplasia won't enlarge your whole uterus - just abnormally thicken the lining.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
