A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the treatment for adenomysis? i am 41 single and remove my uterus fibroid once and twice for ovary cyst

4 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hysterectomy: Adenomyosis is endometriosis in the wall of the uterus. Symptoms of adenomyosis can include heavy bleeding, severe dysmenorrhea, pain with intercourse, and uterine enlargement. Sometimes the sypmtoms of adenomyosis are treatable with oral contraceptives and over the counter pain medications, but the definitive treatment is hysterectomy.
Answered on Jul 10, 2012
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman commented
35 years experience Radiology
Uterine artery embolization (UAE) has also been shown to be effective in treating adenomyosis. The clinical success 1 year post-procedure is not as high as it is for fibroids (~70% vs. 90%) but allows women who want to avoid hysterectomy a very reasonable alternative.
Mar 6, 2012
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I agree with Dr. Higginbotham. I have also found that the Mirena can help with some symptoms
Mar 5, 2012
Dr. Christopher Powers
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several: Adenomyosis, which occurs when the cells lining the inside of your uterus find their way among uterine muscle cells, if it causes a problem, causes excessive bleeding and menstrual pain. Often treated successfully medically (birth control pills, tranexamic acid, nonsteroidals), but just as often requires surgery. Surgery can range from endometrial ablation to hysterectomy. See your obgyn.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms or surgery: Adenomyosis is a condition in which the gland cells of the lining of the uterus get into the muscle layer of the uterus. It can cause heavy, painful periods, pelvic pain and pain with sex. The treatments are trying to control symptoms with birth control pills or other hormones or removal of the uterus.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
5
5 thanks
Dr. John Lipman
35 years experience Radiology
Perhaps UAE : Uterine artery embolization (uae) can be performed to relieve symptoms in women with adenomyosis. While definitive treatment is hysterectomy, i assume because you were 41 and single you were looking for non-surgical approach. Success rate for uae with adenomyosis is not as high as it is for uterine fibroids (70% vs. 92%), however that is still very respectable and may allow you to avoid surgery.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Advise: A follow up ultrasound in 1 year. A cyst of this size with a thin internal septation and no other findings is almost certainly benign.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
See a specialist: You have multiple fibroids and the treatment options are complicated. You need to discuss these findings with the doctor who ordered the mri. The ovar ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: No! if you have more questions - please ask.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
12 weeks means...: That on your pelvic exam your uterus is enlarged because of the fibroids to the size a uterus would be if you were 12 weeks pregnant. If you're thin, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month