U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can left breast cysts be diagnosed without any mammogram or ultrasound imaging? if so why would i be put on 21 day course of mobec?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Breast cyst: Sometimes the physical findings are characteristic, but the definitive diagnosis of cyst is made with ultrasound. Mammography not as useful...it usually can't tell the difference between a cyst and a solid nodule. Mobic (meloxicam) is an NSAID analgesic/anti-inflammatory, it will not treat a breast cyst per se, but it will help alleviate pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
