U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Not 100 percent sure if i have pink eye should i use the polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) eye drops or could it damage my eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Possibly: If your eye gets red but 1)the vision is ok and 2)there is no pain or pus, then you can try the polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) which is a good antibiotic. If the problem persists (take out your contacts if you are wearing them), then see your ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Are polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) drops good for pink eye?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Not usually: Most 'pink eye" is viral and polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) is a good anti-bacterial which will probably do no harm but will not affect viral infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
