U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does it mean my eye is infected if i put polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) drops in my eye and it stings and turns red?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jodi Luchs
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
Not necessarily: Any eyedrop can potentially cause some burning and stinging when instilled in the eyes, particularly if the eye is irritated or inflamed to begin with.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
