U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

My keloid scar won't go away after 7 injections. what can i do?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Surgery?: Some large or complex keloids need considerably more than 7 injections to resolve; but if your keloid is not budging, you might consider consulting a qualified dermatologic or plastic surgeon about the possibility of removing it surgically.
Dr. Donald Yoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Scar revision : Excising the scar and performing a scar revision may be a good option for improving the appearance of the scar. Steroid and 5-fluorouracil injections may still need to be administered to achieve the best cosmetic outcome.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How to get a scar to go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Scars don't go away: They are the result of healing and are permanent. They do, however, mature, i.e. With time. There are some treatments and procedures that may hasten their maturation and make their appearance less objectionable. A plastic surgeon or dermatologist would be a good place to start.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 66-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
