A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would it be safe to recieve kenalog (triamcinolone) injections to diminish a keloid scar whilst breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe: Properly done with a small needle and small amounts would be very safe.
Answered on Aug 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Common treatment: Recurrent keloid scars can be very challenging to treat. Kenalog (triamcinolone) - a steroid- is very commonly used to help prevent the regrowth of ke ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yep: Scars are living tissue, and they need to be maintained. Kenalog (triamcinolone) can help reduce even mature scars, if it can tip the balance of colla ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Kress
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: A keloid is a disease of healing. Most people who think they have keloids have hypertrophic scars which are much easier to deal with. If you really ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
First line treatment: Kenalog (triamcinolone) is an injectable steroid that is in a Depo-Provera form. It, and other injectable steroids, are used to reduce the inflamation ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month