U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are more alternatives to treat keloid scars aside from getting cortisone injections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Wang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 41 years experience
Keloid scar: Silicon patch top application is one of the very effective ways to treat.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barry Resnik
Dermatology 32 years experience
Multiple injection series are necessary. I also add liquid nitrogen pretreatment and also increase percentage of cortisone used.
Nov 24, 2013

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
What could you do to get rid of old keloid scars?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can you get tattoes over surgical scars if they are not keloids?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can hyaluronidase injections dissolve scar tissue such as keloids?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can someone tell me how to get rid of a keloid scar on my cartilage?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 24, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
