U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valrico, FL
A 32-year-old male asked:

Is it true that if i have no side effects with lexapro, (escitalopram) i should have none with celexa? for $$ reasons, i'm thinking of switching.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Lexapro/Celexa: Possible since every person's tolerance differs from another. When Lexapro (escitalopram) first came out, it was the improved form of celexa, with less stomach & bowel side-effects, but I have seen patients that did not tolerate Lexapro (escitalopram) & did ok on celexa. Also bear in ming, Celexa recently came out in generic form which is cheaper than the brand name. Your doctor can give you good suggestions regarding switch.
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 37 years experience
Both Celexa (citalopram) and Lexapro (escitalopram) are now available generically in the US.
Jan 5, 2013
Dr. Walter Anderson
Psychiatry 46 years experience
No. : In spite of the similarities of the two medications, the side effects are specific to the patient and may be quite different.
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 58 years experience
Possibly: Lexapro (escitalopram) is an improved version of Celexa but the later may work as well for you.

Similar questions

Salt Lake City, UT
A 59-year-old female asked:

Can you switch from celexa to Lexapro (escitalopram) without any side effects?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nelly Cohen
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Yes you absolutely can. They belong to the same group of antidepressants called ssri.
Last updated Nov 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
