U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to transition directly from 20 mg of lexapro (escitalopram) back to 10 mg of celexa? my panic has been out of control on this dose/med due to side effects

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. ALICIA Almendral
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Ok to switch: They are both SSRIs (drug class) so I can say it is okay to switch your medication from Lexapro (escitalopram) to Celexa. But my drug of choice for panic disorder is Paroxetine. But then, discuss it with your psychiatrist. Medication alone does not help most of the time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
