A member asked:

High arched palate - will it influence orthognathic surgery result?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Probably: A high arch is often associated with mouth breathing and/or sinus issues. The orthognathic surgery may collapse if the underlying problem is not corrected first. Palaltal expansion prior to surgery may increase the success of surgery.

Answered 2/18/2015

5.7k views

Thank

Not necessarily: Your oral surgeon will take this in to account while planning your surgery.

Answered 12/30/2012

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Brian Dorfman answered

Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Not usually.: The high arched palate is taken into account during the planning phase of orthognathic surgery. If it is early in the orthodontic and surgery planning, the palate can be expanded with appliances or even a primary surgery to widen the palate. If not then the upper jaw (maxillary) may require sectioning in a few pieces to widen it and correct any width discrepencies.

Answered 11/30/2018

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How to correct high palate and narrow jaw without surgery?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Are there ways to correct high palate and narrow jaw without surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I've been diagnosed with a high arched palate. What does this mean?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers