U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get breast augmentation?

19 doctor answers30 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: Yes. It is safe to get breast augmentation it has risks as do all surgeries but the majority are not life threatening.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not always: If you have a high personal risk for breast cancer then breast augmentation , depending especially on how you choose to augment might not be safe. Breast augmentation can interfere with early breast cancer detection
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Provided original answer
I should add that it depends on the type of augmentation .
Dec 8, 2012
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Bam: I don't neccessarily agree that breast augmentation interferes with breast surveillance. http://www.mdanderson.org/newsroom/news-releases/2009/cosmetic-breast-implants-do-not-interfere-with-detecting-breast-cancer.html.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends: It definitely interferes withe self breast examination and therefore early detection of breast cancer by the patient, maybe not with radio graphic detection as much.
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
With an implant behind the muscle I do not think it interferes with self examination
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. Joseph Mele
Dr. Joseph Mele commented
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
A breast implant placed behind the muscle does not interfere with self examination, and it is very important that a breast augmentation patient continue with her routine monthly self exams.
Dec 7, 2012
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast implants placed behind the muscle do not interfere with self examination. the radiology techs will typically take displacement views to best visualize the breast tissue during mammogram. MRI evaluation typically does not need compression views.
Dec 21, 2012
Dr. Joseph Minniti
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Breast Augmentation : Breast augmentation is safe in all women. There are no level i studies that suggest otherwise. Mammograms can be negatively effected by implants, but mammograms are more negatively effected by breast tissue itself. This is why the us preventative service task force recommends baseline mammograms at 50.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Safe and Effective: Breast implants are the most researched implantable medical device, and rightly so as their placement is elective. While breast implants can improve the quality of life, they are not life saving and so are held to a higher standard. After 50 years of use, both saline and silicone implants are deemed safe and effective by the us fda. Like any choice we have in life, they are not however perfect.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes, Depends on you.: There are always risks to any procedure. The most common include; bleeding, infection, and anesthesia complication. This is why one should seek out a board certified plastic surgeon. He/she will go over the risks and benefits. Breast implants are the most studied implantable devices in medicine. They are fda approved and 400+ peer reviewed studies show them to be safe and effective.
Dr. Andres Taleisnik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Safe Procedure: Although breast implants do make mammography slightly more difficult, large studies have shown no difference in the size of breast tumors at the time of detection, the stage of breast cancer, or the survival rate between women with breast implants and those without implants. Large studies have also shown no increased incidence of health problems related to implants, with very rare exceptions.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes.: Breast augmentation surgery is generally a very safe procedure as long as some guidelines are followed. Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate excellent safety history/record. Anesthesiology and surgery facility should also be considered. Both saline and silicone breast implants are “safe” but each have pros/cons associated with their use. Consultation helpful.
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Absolutely: Breast augmentation is a very safe, elective cosmetic procedure that is proven and straight forward. As with all surgical procedures there are the usual risks however it is very safe and effective for the appropriate person.
Dr. Stephen Greenberg
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Very Safe: Yes, it is very safe as long as it is done by a board certified plastic surgeon. Doing research on your doctor is very important.
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Breast augmentation surgery is considered a fairly safe surgery. Saying that it is still a surgery and there are some risk . Prior to any surgical procedure you will be asked to sign an inform consent form where the surgeon has explained to you the risk. Some risk are poor wound healing, kelloid formation, bleeding, capsular contraction, implant malposition etc. Brignonimd.Com.
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Choose a good doc!: There is inherent risk in any procedure and breast augmentation is no different. To minimize your surgical risks, you need to know how qualified your surgeon really is. Ask: 1. How many of these procedures they have performed 2. The most common complications they have seen 3. Their background and training all surgeons are not created equal...So choose your surgeon wisely!
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
While all surgery...: Has risks, most women are very pleased with the breast augmentation procedure, and feel it was worth it. Risks of surgery are the typical ones (bleeding, infection, anesthesia, scar) and the ones related to the implant (limited lifespan of implant, replacement, hardening, leakage). Best to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to see if this is right for you.
Dr. Matthew Schulman
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Safety of breast aug: There are risks with any procedure but when done by a board certified plastic surgeon using a board certified anesthesiologist in a fully accredited facility, the risks are low. You should select and surgeon who is experienced and you should make sure that you have no medical problems that place you at higher risk.
Dr. Lara Devgan
15 years experience
In general, yes: Breast augmentation is safe, commonly performed, and fulfilling for the right candidates. All surgery has risks, though. Complications of breast augmentation include bleeding, infection, asymmetry, scarring, capsular contracture, implant failure or rupture, need for revision operation, decreased or altered sensation, possible changes in ability to breastfeed, and rarely alcl.
Dr. Larry Nichter
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Breast Augmentation: Breast implant augmentation in general is a very safe and common procedure when performed by a board certified plastic surgeon. Here is a link regarding the safety of using a silicone implant: http://drnichter.Com/silicone-implants-toxic/.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 40 years experience
Safe to enhance: If there are no medical issues then the risk of elective surgery like breast augmentation is minimal.Each type of implant whether it is saline, silicone gel or cohesive gel have their pros and cons but usually these become most relevant when considering a particular individual as some individuals are better suited to have one or the other implant. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon pre-surgery.
Dr. Hoang Nguyen
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
In General -- Yes: Many factors affect how safe a surgical procedure will be. Patient factors are important. If you are young, healthy, without major medical problems, not morbidly obese, and do not smoke, surgery should be very safe. You should have a consultation with a surgeon who has a lot of experience with breast augmentation. Be advised that there is a high revision rate following breast augmentation.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Save your money and realize that larger breasts will not make you a better person. Tastes vary. Many people are more attracted to a person with small breasts.
Oct 11, 2015
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Greetings. Cosmetic or Plastic surgery is a personal choice. Many people choose to alter their appearance due to various reasons. Both medical and personal. Fortunately these procedures are safe as long as they are done by a board certified experienced surgeon. Many people have opinions as you can see but the final decision is yours. Happiness comes from within. Good Luck.
Oct 11, 2015
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
With all due respect, I disagree with the statement that there is a high revision rate. When this procedure is performed by a qualified and experienced Plastic Surgeon, revisions are actually very uncommon. I have performed thousands of breast augmentations and the main reason that I revise woman's breasts is to correct the results of a less qualified surgeon before me.
Oct 11, 2015

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Breast augmentation when is it safe to fly after a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Cooper
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Flying is safe!: Flying on an airplane is safe with both saline and silicone implants. It is normal to feel sore for several days after your breast augmentation, but once you feel ready to fly, your implants will be ready too!
A 31-year-old member asked:

How do you prep before you get a breast augmentation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Hendricks
General Surgery 39 years experience
Don't understand?: Do you mean the night before you are having surgery? You surgeon will give you detailed instructions, if not ask. If you mean the decision as to whether or not to have one ask your surgeon and a counselor who deals with body image issues.
A 31-year-old member asked:

When is it not okay to get a breast augmentation?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
When it is not safe.: Breast augmentation is an elective procedure that is performed to but objective and subjective gains. The main goal is not just to make bigger breasts, the main goal is to enhance both appearance and my patients sence of well bing and satifaction with their body. Like any elective procedure, the expected gains must outweight the expected risks. Poor health or unrealistic expectations are not ok.
Last updated Jun 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
