U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Payman Danielpour

Surgery - Plastics
Beverly Hills, CA
20 years experience male

Locations

Office

Beverly Hills, CA

Address

436 N Bedford Dr, Suite 308, Beverly Hills, CA
Directions

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgery Group

Beverly Hills, CA

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Surgery - Plastics

Plastic Surgery

Languages spoken

English, Hebrew, Persian

Doctor Q&A

61 Answers
39 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Gynecomastia: Man boobs aka gynecomastia is benign enlargement of breast tissue in males. Up to 60% of men worldwide have some degree of gynecomastia and there are ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Gynecomastia: Man boobs aka gynecomastia is benign enlargement of breast tissue in males. Up to 60% of men worldwide have some degree of gynecomastia and there are ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Absolutely not: Dermabond or skin glue will not address your problem. The actual operation which "pins" back the ears has shown to have recurrences so the glue will ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Wound healing : The usual course of a wound to heal takes many months due to collagen formation and reorganization. At the initial stage of healing the scar gets red ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
No: No exercise can change the shape and contour of your breasts especially after a breast augmentation.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Biopsy: If a lesion looks suspicious a biopsy should we done to dictate the treatment.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
1 week: In my practice we want our patients to wait 1 week before they fly or travel. Although with restrictions, it is safe to take a fight approx 1 week aft... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Swelling: Immediately after facial implants you can expect swelling and bruising. Depending on the location of the implant, you may also have some discomfort c... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Absolutely: Using our own fat s the safest way to have lip augmentation. In properly trained hands it is also the most effective.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Minoxidil: Minoxidil works but is dose dependent and has to be continually used to see effects.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Depends: It all depends the cause for the scars.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Why Wait?: If you are healthy there is no reason that you dont have both operations at the same time.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
No: I would not advise taking hormonal supplementation for breast enhancement. It has a systemic effect and the risks far outweighs the benefits.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Tummy tuck: What you're speaking about are post pregnancy changes. They are usually accompanied with sagging skin abdominal laxity and small pooch that is felt in... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Generally NO: This is a vague and generalized question and depends on the patients body habitus. Generally speaking, working out of any kind leads to tightening of... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
2 days: Generally speaking I have patients wait 2 days before getting any surgical wound wet.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
It helps: Depending in the skin type and color, laser can be very helpful in reducing the color and thickness of the scar.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
No: Simply put no so don't waste your time or money.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Fractionated co2: For your condition the best treatment is a fractionated co2 laser treatment it will address the hyperpigmentation and acne scarring at the same time I... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Sometimes: Fat transfer usually lasts for anywhere between five and 10 years. There is even some of the fat that remains for longer than that but usually i like... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
None: There is no way to make stretch marks disappear other than removing them surgically.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
No: Unfortunately there is no magic way to enlarge the breast other than breast augmentation or fat grafting to the breast so therefore unless the some ma... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Surgery: Hypertrophic scars are due to tension or improper technique or location of the scar. Taking this into consideration there are a variety of ways to tre... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Yes: In my practice i usually use sizers to see what size is perfect for the breast prior to placing the permanent implants. It is not usual for all surgeo... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Dental block: I like performing an intraoral dental block numbing the nerves that supply innervation to the lip making the procedure painless.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Surgery: The best treatment for your keloid would be surgical excision plus steroid injections. The surgical excision would rid the keloid and rid the mole and... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Painful Scar: There are many causes of a painful scar. The most common is just normal healing that itches and subsides rather quickly. If the pain persists it is ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Fractionated co2 : I have had very consistently good results treating acne scars with fractionated co2 laser. Some patients may require multiple treatments but it is the... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
BOTOX: The best treatment for wrinkles around the eyes and forehead is botox. It is by far the best and most effective treatment to prevent wrinkles and slo... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Local: Throughout the years of doing scar revision i believe that the patient is most comfortable using sedation with oral medications and local medications ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
No: Pimples and acne scars are 2 distinctly different things. Pimples are a result of clogged pores and bacteria. They respond well to face washes and t... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Depends on the depth: Burns, as with most wounds on the face usually heal in a more expeditious manner than elsewhere on the body due to the abundant blood supply. It does... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Forehead wrinkles: It is a great to prevent horizontal lines and therefore halt the progression of aging.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Absolutely: Breast augmentation is a very safe, elective cosmetic procedure that is proven and straight forward. As with all surgical procedures there are the u... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Redness and swelling: Generally speaking, a wound is infected if it looks "angry". Redness that is persistent and worsening. Swelling that is worsening and very tender to... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Tummy tuck: Depending on the location of the stretch marks, the only real way to eliminate them is excision. Whether a tummy tuck or arm lift or other type of sur... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Exam: To see if the nose is broken it is essential to be examined by plastic surgeon or ent. An internal and external examwill show the degree of fracture a... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Laxity : The criteria needed for tummy tuck are the following: abdominal skin laxity meaning extra skin or loose skin that cannot be tightened by means of exer... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Absolutely: Depending on the location and the type of scar. Scar revision can enhance or sometimes even alter the scar and make it less conceivable to the eyes.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Botox: A wrinkly nose is usually caused by overactivity of the nasalis muscles this can be remedied by using a small amount of Botox to decrease the muscle c... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Nothing!!!: It will be gone by the time you leave the office.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Breast enhancement: There are 2 safe and effective ways to enlarge breasts. Breast augmentation with implants or fat transfer to augment the breasts. They are both very s... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
The "outie": Simply put, an outie belly button is one of the signs that there might be an umbilical hernia. Generally painless so ne real symptoms.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
No: Sculptra is an option but in opinion is not the gold standard to improve the appearance of hollow eyes. Periorbital rejuvenation is best achieved usi... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Gynecomastia: Man boobs aka gynecomastia is benign enlargement of breast tissue in males. Up to 60% of men worldwide have some degree of gynecomastia and there are ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Yes: It is very common that in my practice we perform facial resurfacing with a co2 laser and inject facial fillers at the same time. There are no detrimen... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Normally: Generally speaking, a breast lift or augmentation should not change the sensitivity and that the nerves that are supplied to the nipple come off the l... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Yes: Breast augmentation is a very safe, elective cosmetic procedure that is proven and straight forward. As with all surgical procedures there are the u... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
Brazilian lift : It is commonplace to do fat injections for buttock enhancement. It is also called the brazilian butt lift and i commonly do it in my practice with exc... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Surgery - Plastics 20 years experience
None: Depending on the type of scar revision there should be no down time. Mole removals are simple procedures that require no down time for work.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
99
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Danielpour is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Danielpour is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Been trying to get information about the procedure since I had my son... Yucky tummy don't like
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Friend plans on having it biopsied next week
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Rosalind Franklin University - Chicago Medical School, IL
Graduated 2002MD

Residency

NASSAU UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER

Residency

MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER

Awards

Top Plastic Surgeon , Second Place, Los Angeles, CA - Winter
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less