U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is eyelids revision just for cosmetic reasons or will it also help them to work right?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Both are valid: Sometimes eyelid surgery including revision surgery is strictly performed for cosmetic reasons. Sometimes the goal is more functional such as when the eyelids are not closing properly, the upper eyelid is droopy (ptotic) or the lower eyelid does not have the proper relationship to the eyeball (turned outward, inward or retracted downward).
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Should improve: The removal of the excess skin in the upper eyelids often improves your upper visual field.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 30 years experience
Both: Eyelid surgery can have different goals: correct extra skin, remove extra fat, reposition the levator muscle, shorten muscles, reposition the corners and many more options. It all depends what do your eyelids need to be done to them. That is why you need a thorough evaluation and eye exam prior to surgery.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 34 years experience
Indications?: It really depends on the indications for surgery and underlying anatomy and function. For example, drooping upper eyelid skin (dermstochalasis) may interfere with vision by covering the pupil. If the ski. Is removed both cosmetic and functional imporvement will be accomplished. However certain conditions such as lower eyelid fat may be more purely cosmetic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
