U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Day 10 of cycle right ovary 2.2x 1.38 x 2.24 left ovary 3.87l x 2.01h x 4w with a teeny dermoid and 2 cm simple cyst is left ovary considered enlarged and should i worry about ovarian cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Depends: Age is a factor in a situation such as this. A dermoid is a benign (usually) tumor of the ovary. A simple cyst of 2cm in a reproductive age woman may represent a normal ovarian follicle (egg). This would enlarge the ovary somewhat but follow up ultrasound after next menses should help delineate. Dermoid cysts usually do not go away, follicular cysts do in most cases.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Depends on age: Most dermoids are benign tumors, but rarely they can be part of malignant tumor. If these cysts change in size based on menstrual cycle, they are not as worrisome. However, you should monitor them closely (as it seems you are). If you are between 15-40, functional cysts are more common.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
