A member asked:

My fasting blood glucose ranges from slightly below 100 to 150 in the am - depending how low carb i eat. should i ask my doctor for metformin?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Shabbir Hossain answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Fasting glucose readings up to 150 is definitively suggestive of insuin resistance, and therefore diabetes. If you can control it with a low carb diet, exercise, weight loss and keep it around 100, you may be better off that way. But if that's not possible, metformin would certainly be a reasonable choice for 1st line therapy.

Answered Dec 24, 2014

5.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

You should have an evaluation to establish if you have diabetes. In case you do, you need to take a more holistic approach rather than demanding drugs. If you are overweight, losing about 10% of your body weight may improve Insulin sensitivity as can physical activity. Your doctor may recommend consulting a nutritionist for better choice of foods. If still needed, metformin may be used.

Answered Jun 25, 2014

5.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...