U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

what are the similarities and differences between tamoxifen and femara (letrozole)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Different action: Tamoxifen blocks the estrogen receptor, while Femara (letrozole) blocks the formation of estrogen. Estrogen levels are not lowered by tamoxifen, but they are lowered by femara (letrozole). Both cause hot flashes, bone loss, depression, memory problems and decreased libido. Tamoxifen increases blood clot and uterine cancer risk and causes vaginal discharge, while Femara (letrozole) causes more joint pain and vaginal dryness.
Dr. Eric Brown
Breast Surgery 32 years experience
Both are effective: These are two drugs with different mechanisms of action. They are part of breast cancer treatment. Tamoxifen blocks hormone receptors found on some breast cancers. Femara (letrozole) blocks the production of hormones from the adrenal glands, essentially acting as hormone receptors inhibitors. Because of the way these drugs work, Femara (letrozole) can't be used in premenopausal women.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you dissolve femara (letrozole) in water?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ask prescribing Dr.: A person who is taking Femara (letrozole) (for breast cancer) and has trouble swallowing the pill, should ask the prescribing doctor if the pill can be crushed and mixed with liquid or food. The paperwork about the drug says the drug doesn't dissolve well in water. It doesn't have a warning box saying not to crush the tablet, so probably it is ok to crush up to aid swallowing.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does femara (letrozole) cause insomnia?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Yes: Femara (letrozole) causes insomnia in 7% of people who take it.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does femara (letrozole) cause osteoporosis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Possibly: Femara (letrozole) is an aromatase inhibitor. It works by decreasing the amount of estrogen produced in post-menopasual women. Anything that lowers estrogen level will take away its protective effect on bone, thus increasing the risk of fracture, osteopenia or osteoporosis.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will I ovulate while on femara (letrozole)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Most likely: Femara is the brand name for the drug letrozole, which is an aromatase inhibitor. This kind of drug blocks production of estrogen, making the body think it should create a surge of hormones like those that prompt ovulation. Letrozole is sometimes used in women being treated for infertility to induce ovulation. In post-menopausal women, ovulation will not occur, and Letrozole has other uses.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is nolvadex (tamoxifen) a controlled substance?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Its generic name is tamoxifen. It acts as a selective agonist/antagonist to estrogen receptors. You need a prescription to get it but it is not a controlled substance.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
