U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Eric Brown

General Surgery
Troy, MI
33 years experience male

Locations

Comprehensive Breast Care

Troy, MI

Address

44199 Dequindre, Ste. 609, Troy, MI
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Show more

Practice website

Fax

2486877305

Insurances accepted

BlueCross BlueShield

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan

Medicare

Aetna

UnitedHealthcare

Aetna Life Insurance Company

Affinity Health Plan

Blue Care Network of Michigan

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

Health Alliance Plan

Office

Troy, MI

About

Bio

<ul><li>Certified in breast ultrasound by the American Society of Breast Surgeons (recertified in 2012),</li><li>Trained in Oncoplastic Surgery (plastic surgery for the treatment of breast disease),</li><li>A member of The American Society of Breast Surgeons and The American Society of Breast Disease</li><li>On the Membership Committee of the American Society of Breast Disease since 2007,</li><li>A <strong>Top Doc</strong> award recipient in the Detroit Metro area (2010, 2011, 2012).</li></ul>

Specialties

General Surgery

Breast Surgery

Licenses

United States: Michigan

Doctor Q&A

84 Answers
8 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Sometimes yes: If a core biopsy made the diagnosis, i would repeat an ultrasound, to see if the fibroadenoma grew. Even though benign, fibroadenomas can grow. If t... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
6-8 wks: Intraductal cancer is not invasive. Grade 3 is more aggressive. If diagnosed via core needle biopsy, important to know that there may be invasive ca... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes, it is safe: The biggest error would be to avoid biopsy of a suspicious mass in a pregnant patient. Local anesthesia should not put the fetus at risk. A surgical b... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
No: You have a family history, which raises your risk. If moms genetics is negative, the only way you could be (+) is if dad has gene. But, it does not... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
40 years old.: Unless there is a family history, the american cancer society, as well as other reputable cancer societies, recommend annual screening beginning at ag... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Depends on why: Usually the beginning of the reconstructive process can take place at the time of mastectomy. If radiation will be needed, many plastic surgeons will ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: A cyst is one of the few masses that can actually go away without intervention. Never assume a lump is a cyst. Ultrasound is the most efficient way ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Both: Removal of both breasts.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
About a week: Half life of 2 days. That means that half the blood level is gone in two days. Then, another 50% is gone in another two days, etc.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Be supportive: It's a long road. Be there to listen and encourage. Even if times get tough and side effects become an issue, encourage her to listen to her doctors.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: When you have hormone sensitive (er/pr +) dcis, tamoxifen is the appropriate endocrine therapy. In fact, it's the only hormonal therapy for this type ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Not always: Certainly suspicious, especially if the discharge is clear. You should see a doctor, and, obtain a good physical exam, mammogram and ultrasound to ev... Read More
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: For breast cancer treatment, aroma taste inhibitors are often used in place of tamoxifen , only in post menopausal women.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Minimal: Minimal radiation exposure. Mild discomfort. No other true risks. Saves lives!
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Like a CT Scan: There is an IV dyes used. You lie prone (on your stomach). Takes about 30-40 minutes. You are in a 'tube'. No pain. Noisy.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Rule out pathology: First and foremost, see a doctor to evaluate. Have a mammogram and ultrasound. If there are benign findings, or, if chronic, there are procedures to c... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
No true risk : The biopsy clips are typically made of titanium, not metal like jewelry. Most of the clips are not contraindications to mri, due to their lack of met... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Sleep in bra: Sounds like fibrocystic changes. I recommend seeing a specialist to evaluate, but, sometimes wearing a supportive bra to bed, will improve those sympt... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Still searching: Treatments for breast cancer are evolving. There are better ways to treat today when compared with 10 years ago. Early detection is the key to better... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: The breast tissue changes w age and hormonal changes. If found on mammogram, densities require additional mammographic views, compression views and p... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Mammogram and US: Whether or not your breasts are dense, the initial evaluation of a palpable breast mass should be a mammogram and ultrasound.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
No: There are multiple natural remedies for breast pain and cystic disease. None work in most, but all work in some (vitamin e, evening primrose oil, caf... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Purpose of U/S: The ultrasound is done to determine if a lump is solid or cystic. I recommend biopsy of a solid lesion. The appearance of a 'adenoma' (actually a fib... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yearly: Unless other risk factors, yearly clinical breast exam and mammogram every 1-2 years until 50, then yearly.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
High Risk: Although genetic testing was negative, you are still at elevated risk. Other factors could help determine statistical risk, but, not as accurate in a ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
In a word, no: I would not use whether or not pain is present, to decide when to work up a new breast finding. Some cancers can be tender or painful. When a new fi... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
No difference: Symptoms of breast cancer are not related to subtype.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Try conservative: First be sure you've had a thorough exam including imaging to rule out pathology. Then try support bra 24/7, motrin, and although data to support, caf... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Probably not: Most nipple discharge is not from cancer. You should see a physician for an exam and, relatively simple testing. Brown discharge my be 'altered' bloo... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Clinically, no: Prophylactic mastectomy does not improve recurrence or survival from breast cancer. The risk, generally, of a new contralateral breast cancer is only ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Need exam: Even w a normal mammogram, a palpable mass needs to be evaluated. You will need a physical exam and ultrasound. Mammograms are less reliable in younge... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
No: I would leave alone, unless > 3 cm size. Distinguishing a fibroadenoma vs a phyllodes tumor can sometimes be difficult w a core biopsy. Although malig... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: The most common time to develop mastitis is while breast feeding. Antibiotics may be necessary. It is important to keep breast feeding or 'pumping', ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: In some women, developmentally, some of the breast tissue is found in the armpit or axilla. This is called polymastia. Changes in the size are typic... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Depends .: If the biopsy was a needle/core biopsy, most would surgically excise. There is a small (approximately 20%) chance of finding dcis at excision. Once ... Read More
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: A routine of healthy diet and routine purposeful exercise is very important long term. The benefits of tamoxifen far outweigh the risks and side effec... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Both are effective: These are two drugs with different mechanisms of action. They are part of breast cancer treatment. Tamoxifen blocks hormone receptors found on some br... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Multiple: Most are not limiting. It is important to remember the effectiveness of tamoxifen. In breast can er treatment, the overall improvement in distant recu... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: An unfortunate side effect of tamoxifen is weight gain. Exercise and a healthy diet are very important in patients w breast cancer, especially if tak... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
No, but ...: Even w a normal ultrasound you should have a clinical breast exam. Your OBGYN should be able.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Acute or chronic: The most common cause is congenital, meaning you were born with inversion. If the inversion is 'acute' which means, new, you should be evaluated by a... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Addtional Testing: Ultrasound is an additional test to evaluate a finding on a mammogram. If there is a lump, ultrasound can determine cystic vs. Solid (mammogram typic... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Multiple Causes: Inverted nipples can be congenital, related to infection, or related to cancer. If inversion is new, see a specialist to have an evaluation.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Steroids: If proven, observation and symptomatic treatment may lead to resolution. If no improvement, steroids can be used. Typically related to tb.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: The average female has a 1/8-1/9 chance of developing breast cancer in her lifetime, without other risk factors. That is high. Fortunately, more cance... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Should improve: Most pts whose cardiac function declines while on herceptin, (trastuzumab) will have the function return to baseline if the drug is dropped. Interest... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Not cancer: Lcis is not cancer it is a risk factor. The only lcis that is treated similar to cancer is pleomorphic lcis. Don't confuse with dcis. When diagnosed... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Often breast only: Common sites of metastasis: liver, lung, bone and brain. Breast cancer is considered a systemic disease, which means we need to treat the risk of spre... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Can be: Treat symptoms as you normally would. However, if they continue contact your doctor. Tamoxifen increases risk of blood clot and stroke. Benefit great... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: No test is perfect. A physical exam along w thorough history is important. Other tests may also help, but none are perfect.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
127
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Brown is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Brown is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! After three lumpectomies and a Mastectomy the malignant poppy seed was all I could think about. Thank you for your answer.
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! That is what worries/scares me the most. The risk of Blood Clots and Strokes. My Dr agreed with you on benefits vs risk. Thank you.
HealthTap member
thank you for the reply. is there any medicine for my breast lump to become smaller and soon gone.?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Rosalind Franklin University - Chicago Medical School
Graduated 1989MD

Medical/Graduate school

Rosalind Franklin University - Chicago Medical School, IL
Graduated 1989MD

Residency

Mount Carmel Mercy Hospital

Residency

St. John Hospital and Medical Center, Detroit, Michigan

Awards

Top Doc of Metro Detroit
Top Breast Surgeon, Second Place, National - Winter
2013
Top Breast Surgeon, Third Place, National - Summer
2013

Affiliations

American Society of Breast Surgeons
American College of Surgeons
American Society of Breast Disease
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less