U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 58-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to take a "vacation" from femara (letrozole)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Depends why: The answer will depend why you are taking it. If you are using this for infertility and ovulation induction then yes it is ok. If you are using this for breast cancer then i would have to defer to the oncologists and breast surgeons for a reliable answer.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Discuss with you MD: It depends on what you mean by "vacation". How long you are thinking to stay off the femara (letrozole)?. Since i don't know any other information- such as the staging- the goal of therapy, your tolerance etc, i would suggest you to discuss this matter with your oncologist.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you take femara (letrozole) with mucinix?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: You can take both.

Related questions

A 62-year-old female asked:
Is it okay to take fish oil with femara (letrozole)?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 62-year-old female asked:
Is it okay to take a "digestive enzymes with probiotics" supplement with femara (letrozole)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Are there people who should not take femara (letrozole) for breast cancer?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 18, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
