A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after cataract removal and laser surgery, i need vitreotomy surgery--is it safe to do all these things?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Paul
38 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes, if indicated: It is safe to do all these operations on the same eye if there is a medical reason to do so. Your doctor, perhaps with the input from a retinal consultant, will explain the reasons the procedures are required, what is hoped to be accomplished, and the associated risks.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes excellent: This procedure is excellent for capsular opacity is low risk and well tolerated with quick recovery.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No effect: There is no known relationship between lasik or prk and cataract formation.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
No: No convincing evidence that lasik or prk leads to the premature development of cataracts. The procedure are relatively new so an effect may arise but ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Maybe: If your vision corrects to 20/20 or better and the cataract is early, lasik may be appropriate. If thecataract is significant, you should consider ca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month