A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

chin liposuction concerns. can you end up lumpy?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Frederick Coville
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's possible: With any procedure, there is always a chance that things may not turn out as well as planned. Lumps under the skin can be caused by fat left behind, fat cells that don't survive and become hard (fat necrosis), some bleeding, or technical errors on the part of the surgeon. The best reason to use an experienced plastic surgeon is to help prevent complications or treat them should they occur.
Answered on Jan 8, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Improbable: When done by competent md, the techniques used are designed & tend to prevent such irregularities.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Rarely : If you are a poor candidate or have a novice surgeon, problems are more likely. If properly screened and operated it is rare.
Answered on Sep 13, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Yes, irregularities or "lumpiness” are potential risks associated with liposuctionsurgery. Careful selection of plastic surgeon is important. Selection of appropriate patients with good quality overlying skin elasticity is also important.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Lara Devgan
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible: Chin or submental liposuction is a minimally invasive technique to define the jawline by removing excess fat and the appearance of a double chin. It can improve the contour of the cervicomental angle and reduce the appearance of a double chin. Risks include bleeding, infection, nerve injury, irregular contour, scarring, and need for revision.
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
There : There may be some lumpiness in the early postoperative phase as collagen is laid into the wound. This should resolve after a few weeks to months. Ther ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Same as any lipo: Concerns relate to the indications. Does the patient have sufficient skin elasticity? Is fat the problem? Is another procedure a better option (implan ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: Thr price of surgery will vary tremendously based on extent, time, facility technology, operating room, anesthesia, supplemental procedures ( chin im ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maurice Sherman
53 years experience Plastic Surgery
No set age: You probably mean NECK liposuction, since we don't lipo the chin. Underneath the chin is the "submental" neck area containing fat, but also loose musc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month