U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

hi docs, do you think i can get liposuction on my chin?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eby
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Possibly, depends: I am not exactly sure which area you are referring to as it is uncommon to perform liposuction on the chin. However it is very common to perform liposuction on the area below the chin and the neck. I hope this helps answer your question.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Liposuction: Cervical liposuction can remove excess fatty tissue from the neck. There are additional procedures which may help too. Seek an evaluation from a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery 37 years experience
Below the chin, yes: If your skin is relatively smooth and firm, but you have an accumulation of excess fatty deposits beneath your chin and/or along the jawline, liposuction may be all that you need to restore a smooth, defined, contour in this area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

Read abt Kybella to help with sub-chin flab. How does it work and how long for results to show? Cost? Side effects? How does it compare to smart lipo?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Plastic surgeon: Deoxycholic acid, under the trade name Kybella, is approved by the Food and Drug Administration for reducing moderate-to-severe fat below the chin. When injected into submental fat, deoxycholic acid helps destroy fat cells. Many patients experience visible contouring of their chin profile in two to four treatment sessions spaced at least one month apart. Cost is $1-2,000. Not covered by insurance
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
KyBella is a "non surgical" injection of a chemical to destroy fat cells by chemolysis. Painful injections with swelling and few weeks healing time fir each session of up to 4. Expensive and results occur after many sessions and at least 3 to 6 months. Vs Minimally invasive options: SmartLipo Triplex, ThermiTight RF under local anesthesia with small incisions or punctures, faster healing, etc
Jan 4, 2016

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
