A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what age do you have to be to get chin liposuction?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Maurice Sherman
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
No set age: You probably mean NECK liposuction, since we don't lipo the chin. Underneath the chin is the "submental" neck area containing fat, but also loose muscles (the Platysma) which may need to be tightened with sutures after the liposuction. Also, excess skin may need to be removed behind the ears to give a good tight result. A surgeon should be able to tell you what treatment you need.after your visit.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Christopher Balgobin
20 years experience Family Medicine
Liposuction: really any age but 18 and older I would do if needed.
Answered on Nov 7, 2014
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
15 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
No age limits: There is no maximum or minimum age for having SmartLipo. Older patients may have more skin laxity which can be improved with the laser tightening associated with SmartLipo, younger patients (under 50) tend to get better results because their skin tightens better. For more info see: http://www.omahacosmeticsurgery.com/contouring-procedures-category/smartlipo-triplex-technology/
Answered on Apr 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Usually at least 18: I do not think liposuction should be done on children. Diet and exercise is the safest way to contour our body. However, as we age there are areas tha ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ridgway
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
This : This is a good question as it relates to patient desires and surgical results. There have been times that I have seen patients who only want chin lipo ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eby
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly, depends: I am not exactly sure which area you are referring to as it is uncommon to perform liposuction on the chin. However it is very common to perform lipos ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Chin : Chin liposuction should permanently reduce the amount of fat under the chin. However, with weight fluctuations you can still get changes to the overal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month