A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could heart palpitations be a symptom of myelofibrosis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Louis Grenzer
54 years experience Cardiology
That is possible: Severe anemia can result from myelofibrosis and the anemia can result in your heart beating rapidly and more forcibly so the answer is yes.
Answered on Oct 5, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Possibly: This would not be an early sign of this problem. As you know, this condition can cause an anemia and this could cause your heart to beat faster, but your would have to be very anemic to experience palpitations. If you are concerned get it check out by your doctor.
Answered on Mar 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Most likely: not a symptom of ovulation. Certainly not considered an ovulation indicator.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Check med: If you have graves' disease, you shouldn't be on l-thyroxine. That would be the wrong med for you unless you had surgery for the graves' or radioacti ... Read More
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
We all experience: occasional palpitations which in general are not a health concern. If your EKG and examination are normal you most likely have nothing to worry about. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
See doctor NOW!!: Shortness of breath is a serious symptom that can be life-threatening. So, it is a symptom requiring an emergent evaluation. "throat closing" and hear ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month