U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to take afrin/oxymetazoline nasal spray daily without rebound?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Giddings
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 41 years experience
No: It should not be used on a daily basis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Please don't: Use no more than twice a day for three days (max of five).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can i take oxymetazoline nasal spray and pseudophedrine together?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 35 years experience
Yes, short term: Oxymetazoline is a nasal decongestant spray that works quickly to decrease stuffy nose, but if used beyond 4-7 days may result in "rebound" nasal congestion and a person can become dependent upon it. Pseudoephedrine is an oral decongestant that is effective but has multiple side effects including increasing BP in those with hard to control high blood pressure, insomnia, dry mouth, and GI upset.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
