U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

how long does it take for azythromycin to clear up strep throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Strep throat: Symptomatology improves within a day or so. The major reason to treat strep throats has always been to prevent rheumatic fever which is unusual now probably more later to the low amount of circulation of specific rheumatogenic serotypes than early treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Aching in neck, head, eyes and nose. Is this fall flu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Probably a cold: It sounds like a cold. We don't generally see fall flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
