A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

strep throat (although tonsils look clear). took 1 of 3 azithromycin 500mg last night. today tonsils look visibly worse. wondering if: a) the antibiotic's not working b) working just need to give more time c) i'm contagious (told i wasn't after 24hr)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess: If the throat swab was positive for strep throat, and/or the doctor did a thorough evaluation of the patient's history, symptoms, and examination, then the diagnosis is likely correct. It usually takes 2 days for symptoms to decrease. It's safest to assume contagiousness and not unintentionally transmit the illness to other people... until maybe 7 days after the start of treatment.
Answered on Oct 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
7-10 days: It can take 7-10 days for symptoms to clear entirely, including white patches. Even with a positive strep test, many or most symptoms like this are du ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Side effect: This could be a side effect of the antibiotic. You will get the best answer from your doctor or your pharmacist. Call and ask if you are concerned ab ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Usually works: In some parts of the country, and of the world, there is some resistance to azithromycin. In those cases, one can use penicillin, amoxicillin, cephalo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month