U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

can fluoride cause bone cancer?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: Excess Fluoride intake can cause skeletal fluorosis and weakening of the bones, despite a dense appearance on x-ray. Unless the Fluoride intake is radioactive, there is no known association between Fluoride and bone cancer.
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
No: There is no link between Fluoride and any kind of cancer. You can research this online through the american cancer society at www.Cancer.Org.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes, if kids exposed: The research is conflicting. An excellent 2006 study found over 5x the risk of osteosarcoma, a serious bone cancer, in boys who drank fluoridated water in their 6th-8th years. A 2011 study found no association but has serious methodological flaws. I believe the 2006 study was accurate. See http://www.Prnewswire.Com/news-releases/new-study-fails-to-refute-fluoride-osteosarcoma-link-126600993.Html.
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Careful about hanging your hat on just one study. There are literally hundreds of other studies that refute this result, and the CDC currently indicates that there is little evidence to support a correlation between bone cancer and fluoride levels found in fluoridated water.
Dec 29, 2012
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
I appreciate your input Dr, DeGruccio. I know there have been multiple studies purporting to find no link between fluoride and cancer (though am not aware of "literally hundreds of studies") but there are also multiple studies that have found a link between fluoridation and osteosarcoma. Info on these is at the following link. As to the reason for the discrepancy, quoting again from the linked article: "Although a number of studies have failed to detect an association between fluoride and osteosarcoma, none of these studies have measured the risk of fluoride at specific windows in time, which is the critical question with respect to fluoride and osteosarcoma." Thus, methodology is critical. At the very least it seems a strong possibility. See http://www.fluoridealert.org/studies/cancer05/
Dec 30, 2012
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
NO: This is a myth. Despite lots of fear mongering there are no actuall studies that show a link between Fluoride and cancer. In the one and only study that showed cancer developing in male rats, the rats had been exposed to a virus that causes cancer in rats as well as exposed high Fluoride levels. Only rats with the virus developed cancer. None of the rats only exposed to Fluoride developed cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is spinal bone fusion and why is it important to scoliosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A treatment: When surgery is indicatd to treat a scoliosis it will involve a spinal fusion. A fusion is a surgery allowing for bones to be joined together and usually there is a correction of the scoliosis with the surgery with use of spine implants or instrumentation which enhances the healing rate of the fusion while maintaining the scoliosis correction until the bones are healed together.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
